Go Back   British Expats / Working Abroad / Working Abroad by Profession / Teaching

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 10th 2016, 1:27 am   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
irish ginger 100 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Training to be an ECE in Vancouver

Hi,
I am training to be a ECE for children with special educational needs. I only moved to Vancouver 7 weeks ago & everywhere I turn it costs MONEY & takes 3 months for any information back from the Government. I need to have a medical before I start working with kids, but its got to be Immigration panel approved so that's $265.00.
Does anybody know will I have to have a medical every year to work with children at a cost?
Having moved from London to Vancouver, I find Vancouver expensive & wet!!
Please tell me it will get better

Thank you
irish ginger 100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10th 2016, 9:51 am   #2
Fun Sponge
Super Moderator
 
christmasoompa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: In a darkened room somewhere.............
Posts: 24,879
christmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Training to be an ECE in Vancouver

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish ginger 100 View Post
Hi,
I am training to be a ECE for children with special educational needs. I only moved to Vancouver 7 weeks ago & everywhere I turn it costs MONEY & takes 3 months for any information back from the Government. I need to have a medical before I start working with kids, but its got to be Immigration panel approved so that's $265.00.
Does anybody know will I have to have a medical every year to work with children at a cost?
Having moved from London to Vancouver, I find Vancouver expensive & wet!!
Please tell me it will get better

Thank you
Vancouver: 'expensive and wet' - perfectly summed up in 3 words!

How often you have to have a medical will depend, what is your current visa status, are you on a study permit? How long is your course?
christmasoompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11th 2016, 7:17 pm   #3
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
irish ginger 100 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Training to be an ECE in Vancouver

Hi Christmasoompa,
Thank you for your reply.
I am on a 2 year work/study permit, which gives me a 1 year post graduate working, during which I believe I can apply for PR if I want to. My course is a 2 year Diploma course. So Ive been told by the immigration company that we are using,that it gives us in total 5 years over here, or as long as the Canadians want us to be here.

Thanks
irish ginger 100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11th 2016, 7:56 pm   #4
Fun Sponge
Super Moderator
 
christmasoompa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: In a darkened room somewhere.............
Posts: 24,879
christmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Training to be an ECE in Vancouver

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish ginger 100 View Post
I am on a 2 year work/study permit
OK, so you won't need a medical every year, you'll just need it when your status changes - so if you have a medical now, you'll be ok for the 2 years of your study permit (to work the 20 hours a week permitted).

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish ginger 100 View Post
during which I believe I can apply for PR if I want to.
If you're eligible to, yes. You might be, but it's not automatic, you will need to check your eligibility and see - you might find you need a job offer to qualify for PR as most do. Hopefully if you've been working for somebody part-time during our course though, then they might be happy to do the LMIA to keep you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish ginger 100 View Post
So Ive been told by the immigration company that we are using,that it gives us in total 5 years over here, or as long as the Canadians want us to be here.
Not sure how they work it out as 5 years? 2 year study permit plus 1 year PGWP = 3 years. There's no way of automatically staying past that unless you do qualify for PR or get another work permit with LMIA?

It might be worth noting that if you do decide to apply for PR once eligible, you would have to have another medical for that.

HTH a bit, best of luck finding a job and staying if you decide you do want to.
christmasoompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Working Abroad / Working Abroad by Profession / Teaching


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 6:35 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com