Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 3rd 2012, 9:25 am   #1
MarieG
Just Joined
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 19

MarieG is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Student Visa application, quick question

Hi all,

Just a very quick question- I have sent my visa application for my PhD off yesterday...I have received a scholarship from the Uni of Melbourne and based on the type of course and my country of origin I am classed as risk level 1. I have included my long-term boyfriend (also from a risk level 1 country) in this application. We are not married, but have been living together for the last 6-7 years....hence I entered 'de facto' as my relationship status...

I now got an email asking me to provide a certified marriage certificate. I don't really understand why as I thought 'de facto' by definition doesn't mean married by law but rather 'partner only'..I'm confused- did I understand something wrong or did they make a mistake? Any help will be much appreciated..
MarieG is offline  

Old Apr 3rd 2012, 9:28 am   #2
Bermudashorts Female
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Bermudashorts's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 11,738

Bermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond reputeBermudashorts has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Student Visa application, quick question

So if you are not married you can't provide a marriage certificate. It isn't a trick, either you filled in the form incorrectly or they read your details incorrectly. Just tell them you are not married so don't have one.
__________________
Arrived Sydney 07.07.2010. First wild kangaroo sighted 06.03.2011
Bermudashorts is offline  
Old Apr 3rd 2012, 9:32 am   #3
MarieG
Just Joined
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 19

MarieG is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Student Visa application, quick question

Thank you- I checked my records and I didn't provide the wrong details. I was only worried that I miss-understood anything such as that my partner can't come with me unless we are married. I have checked the definitions but it's also easy to confuse things sometimes- I have told them that we are not married etc...hopefully they just made a mistake and it's not me who got things wrong by including my partner in the first place
MarieG is offline  
Closed Thread

 
  Subscribe to this Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

$ forumrules ***
Forum Jump


Top