Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Europe / Portugal

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 22nd 2017, 7:02 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 12
bantockboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default MEO Data Only Sim

Ola, I purchased a 15 euro data only sim last time was out from the shop in the Grand Plaza in Tavira and was told I could top up online, but I can't see how this can be done. Any ideas please? Is their a hyperlink I can access?
bantockboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd 2017, 9:12 pm   #2
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Belfast & Luz
Posts: 491
RichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

You need to register at https://login.telecom.pt/Public/Register.aspx? and then add your mobile data product to your profile.

However, if you haven't kept the SIM active by constantly re-loading it with data it will probably have lapsed and you will probably have to start again with a new SIM.
RichardHenshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5th 2017, 10:38 am   #3
Just Joined
 
Joined: May 2017
Posts: 12
bantockboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

Thank you Richard, very helpful albeit I've registerred and am still struggling to find the exact page to do this?
bantockboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5th 2017, 10:41 am   #4
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Belfast & Luz
Posts: 491
RichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

Try https://cliente.meo.pt/pag/meuperfil...star%20produto
RichardHenshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 1:14 pm   #5
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Tavira
Posts: 369
Jonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant future
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

If you have a portuguese bank account you can top up through that. Log on to your account, go to top ups, MEO then put the phone number of the SIM card in how much you want to top up. In Portugal you can also top up at any multibanco.
Jonny22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 1:22 pm   #6
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Belfast & Luz
Posts: 491
RichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

Does a data only SIM have a phone number associated?
RichardHenshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 1:55 pm   #7
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Tavira
Posts: 369
Jonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant future
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

Yes, it’ll be written on the pack the card came in.
Jonny22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 1:59 pm   #8
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Belfast & Luz
Posts: 491
RichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond reputeRichardHenshall has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

I don't use one so I didn't realise that. That's why I suggested the more convoluted route.
RichardHenshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 2:07 pm   #9
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Tavira
Posts: 369
Jonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant future
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

Just when you top up, make sure you select ‘internet’ under the MEO option before you put the number in or it won’t process it. Took me a while to figure that one out.
Jonny22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 2:16 pm   #10
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Tavira
Posts: 369
Jonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant futureJonny22 has a brilliant future
Default Re: MEO Data Only Sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny22 View Post
Just when you top up, make sure you select ‘internet’ under the MEO option before you put the number in or it won’t process it. Took me a while to figure that one out.
Sorry, forget that. For MEO on my bank site, just top up under the direct MEO mobile phone tab. All banks wil be slightly different so you need to work through the menus.
Jonny22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Europe / Portugal


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:57 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com