Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / Marriage Based Visas

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Nov 30th 2006, 12:58 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
viva is an unknown quantity at this point
Default what's next step after I-130 is approved?

Hi.
My husband's I-130 application has just been approved and I was wondering if anyone could tell me what the next step is as far as moving to the US. We live in the UK and would like to move to the US, but not immediately (we have a lease on a flat and want to make some money before we move back). Do we have to move back within a certain time frame? what are the next forms etc that we have to fill out or can he just go? can he work? thanks! cheers!
viva is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 30th 2006, 3:30 pm   #2
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 49,049
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: what's next step after I-130 is approved?

Quote:
Originally Posted by viva
Hi.
My husband's I-130 application has just been approved and I was wondering if anyone could tell me what the next step is as far as moving to the US. We live in the UK and would like to move to the US, but not immediately (we have a lease on a flat and want to make some money before we move back). Do we have to move back within a certain time frame? what are the next forms etc that we have to fill out or can he just go? can he work? thanks! cheers!
Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did you go through a US Service Center?

One of the next steps is that your husband will receive his immigrant visa application forms. There may also be a couple of steps before that (affidavit of support and agent of choice forms). Eventually he'll be scheduled for an interview, and if approved, he'll get an immigrant visa which is valid for 6 months.

If he gets the visa too early, and you're not ready to move yet, he can come to the USA to activate his PR status, then go back to the UK to tie up the loose ends.

He will be work authorized from Day 1 when he enters the USA using his immigrant visa. It will take a few weeks to get his social security number, though, which he'll need for employment.

Best Wishes,
Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline
Noorah101 is offline  
Old Nov 30th 2006, 4:55 pm   #3
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
viva is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: what's next step after I-130 is approved?

[QUOTE=Noorah101]Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did you go through a US Service Center?

right, thanks! we went through the US Service Center in Nebraska (as I have a 2 year probationary UK residence visa) does he have to go to the embassy for an interview? do you know how long the immigrant visas take to be issued? thanks for your time.
viva is offline  
Old Nov 30th 2006, 5:57 pm   #4
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 49,049
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: what's next step after I-130 is approved?

[QUOTE=viva]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noorah101
Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did you go through a US Service Center?

right, thanks! we went through the US Service Center in Nebraska (as I have a 2 year probationary UK residence visa) does he have to go to the embassy for an interview? do you know how long the immigrant visas take to be issued? thanks for your time.
Yes, he has to go to the embassy for the interview. They'll send him an appointment letter, after he returns a checklist stating he has all his documents ready.

He'll also need to get a medical done, they will also send him paperwork on that.

And, he'll need a police report from the UK, and any other country he might have lived in. The police report takes about 45 days, so you might want to get that part done and out of the way.

Once the I-130 is approved, I'm just guessing another few months until the interview. Maybe 4 months or so? Just a guess, though.

Best Wishes,
Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline
Noorah101 is offline  
Old Nov 30th 2006, 7:33 pm   #5
Premium Member
 
meauxna's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 35,095
meauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: what's next step after I-130 is approved?

[QUOTE=viva]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noorah101
Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did you go through a US Service Center?

right, thanks! we went through the US Service Center in Nebraska (as I have a 2 year probationary UK residence visa) does he have to go to the embassy for an interview? do you know how long the immigrant visas take to be issued? thanks for your time.
You, the USC, are going to start receiving a series of forms from the NVC/National Visa Center. You'll have to return those forms to keep the case going, and they may be mailed to your US address.

Your file will spend about 3 months in the NVC process (maybe a tad more for you being overseas) and will then be scheduled for interview in London--about another 2-3 months.
The instructions he'll get from London will detail the papers he needs for the interview, and how/where to do his medical check. He could order his police certificate now as a start.
__________________
It's because of the cloudy.
meauxna is offline  
Old Dec 3rd 2006, 6:05 pm   #6
ccityrocker
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: what's next step after I-130 is approved?

viva wrote:

    > > Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did you go through a
    > > US Service Center?
    > >
    > > One of the next steps is that your husband will receive his immigrant
    > > visa application forms. There may also be a couple of steps before
    > > that (affidavit of support and agent of choice forms). Eventually
    > > he'll be scheduled for an interview, and if approved, he'll get an
    > > immigrant visa which is valid for 6 months.
    > >
    > > If he gets the visa too early, and you're not ready to move yet, he
    > > can come to the USA to activate his PR status, then go back to the UK
    > > to tie up the loose ends.
    > >
    > > He will be work authorized from Day 1 when he enters the USA using his
    > > immigrant visa. It will take a few weeks to get his social security
    > > number, though, which he'll need for employment.
    > >
    > > Best Wishes,
    > > Rene
    > [QUOTE=Noorah101]Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did
    > you go through a US Service Center?
    > right, thanks! we went through the US Service Center in Nebraska (as I
    > have a 2 year probationary UK residence visa) does he have to go to the
    > embassy for an interview? do you know how long the immigrant visas take
    > to be issued? thanks for your time.
    > --
    > Posted via http://britishexpats.com

Hi- I need a bit of guidance and hope you don't mind me asking for
some. My husband and I are in a similar situation to you. He's a
British citizen, and I'm an American living in England on a 2 year
temporary marriage visa. I've been living here for a year, but we want
to start the process to move to America. I'm going to submit the I-130
to the service center in Nebraska soon. Did you include a cover letter
with your I-130 application, explaining your situation? When I called
the American embassy with questions, they suggested I do this. Just
curious if you have any suggestions. Thanks in advance! ~Natalie
 
Old Dec 3rd 2006, 8:27 pm   #7
Olwagner@Netcourrier.Com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: what's next step after I-130 is approved?

A cover letter cannot hurt.



ccityrocker@hotmail.com wrote:
    > viva wrote:
    > > > Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did you go through a
    > > > US Service Center?
    > > >
    > > > One of the next steps is that your husband will receive his immigrant
    > > > visa application forms. There may also be a couple of steps before
    > > > that (affidavit of support and agent of choice forms). Eventually
    > > > he'll be scheduled for an interview, and if approved, he'll get an
    > > > immigrant visa which is valid for 6 months.
    > > >
    > > > If he gets the visa too early, and you're not ready to move yet, he
    > > > can come to the USA to activate his PR status, then go back to the UK
    > > > to tie up the loose ends.
    > > >
    > > > He will be work authorized from Day 1 when he enters the USA using his
    > > > immigrant visa. It will take a few weeks to get his social security
    > > > number, though, which he'll need for employment.
    > > >
    > > > Best Wishes,
    > > > Rene
    > >
    > > [QUOTE=Noorah101]Did you submit the I-130 directly to London? Or did
    > > you go through a US Service Center?
    > >
    > > right, thanks! we went through the US Service Center in Nebraska (as I
    > > have a 2 year probationary UK residence visa) does he have to go to the
    > > embassy for an interview? do you know how long the immigrant visas take
    > > to be issued? thanks for your time.
    > >
    > > --
    > > Posted via http://britishexpats.com
    > Hi- I need a bit of guidance and hope you don't mind me asking for
    > some. My husband and I are in a similar situation to you. He's a
    > British citizen, and I'm an American living in England on a 2 year
    > temporary marriage visa. I've been living here for a year, but we want
    > to start the process to move to America. I'm going to submit the I-130
    > to the service center in Nebraska soon. Did you include a cover letter
    > with your I-130 application, explaining your situation? When I called
    > the American embassy with questions, they suggested I do this. Just
    > curious if you have any suggestions. Thanks in advance! ~Natalie
 
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / Marriage Based Visas

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com