Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / Marriage Based Visas

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Apr 18th 2007, 12:55 am   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
dakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nicedakine48 is just really nice
Default I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Hi everyone,

In submitting the initial K1 Visa forms, there is a requirement to show proof of an ongoing relationship. I was curious, do these all have to be original documents (besides photos) ? What I mean is, I have airline tickets and anniversary cards, Christmas cards , etc, but do these paper items have to be originals or can I photocopy them and submit them with my packet?

Secondly, on the I-129F form [Supplement: Part B Question 18] where you write down the circumstances under which you and your fiance have met, what is a good approach to writing this? What type of details should be included and are there any examples of this part that anyone has written out?

Thanks all so much!
dakine48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 18th 2007, 1:01 am   #2
The Missus
 
SecretGarden's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Northwest of Chicago
Posts: 6,239
SecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond reputeSecretGarden has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakine48 View Post
Hi everyone,

In submitting the initial K1 Visa forms, there is a requirement to show proof of an ongoing relationship. I was curious, do these all have to be original documents (besides photos) ? What I mean is, I have airline tickets and anniversary cards, Christmas cards , etc, but do these paper items have to be originals or can I photocopy them and submit them with my packet?

Secondly, on the I-129F form [Supplement: Part B Question 18] where you write down the circumstances under which you and your fiance have met, what is a good approach to writing this? What type of details should be included and are there any examples of this part that anyone has written out?

Thanks all so much!
Hi,
Send photocopies. Your fiance(e)? should have the originals with him or her at the interview for the visa. Chances are if you are going through London they won't be required to show any of it, but are supposed to be able to produce it if asked for it. Also, just a tip----you are filling out the petition, which once approved, will allow your fiance to apply for a visa. Two separate steps.

As far as the circumstances regarding how you met, simply give a summary of your initial meeting----

my now husband and I met initially on the internet and first met in person when he visited me in the US in December of 2001. I would also draw attention to passport stamps documenting the trip if applicable, or draw attention to photos showing you together during the initial meeting.

Doesn't have to be a lengthy answer. Simply state the facts.

~SecretGarden
SecretGarden is offline  
Old Apr 18th 2007, 4:21 am   #3
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 49,085
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakine48 View Post
In submitting the initial K1 Visa forms, there is a requirement to show proof of an ongoing relationship. I was curious, do these all have to be original documents (besides photos) ? What I mean is, I have airline tickets and anniversary cards, Christmas cards , etc, but do these paper items have to be originals or can I photocopy them and submit them with my packet?
Photocopies of documents and paper items are fine for the I-129F, even photos of you together can be copies. The originals should be sent to your fiance to bring to the K-1 interview.

Quote:
Secondly, on the I-129F form [Supplement: Part B Question 18] where you write down the circumstances under which you and your fiance have met, what is a good approach to writing this? What type of details should be included and are there any examples of this part that anyone has written out?
Just a very simple note about how you met. For example, on ours I wrote "met in Turkey in 1997 while I was on vacation, met again in Turkey in 2001, got engaged in 2003".

Best Wishes,
Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline

Last edited by Noorah101; Apr 18th 2007 at 4:52 am.
Noorah101 is offline  
Old Apr 18th 2007, 9:52 pm   #4
Eric S.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Look at the instructions for the I-129F carefully. You are not requiered to
show proof of an ongoing relationship. You are only required to prove that
you have met in person within the last 2 years and that you are both legally
able to marry.

- Eric S.

"dakine48" <member65994@nomx.britishexpats.com> wrote in message
news:35$442980$4658373$1176857727@britishexpats.co m...
>
> Hi everyone,
>
> In submitting the initial K1 Visa forms, there is a requirement to show
> proof of an ongoing relationship. I was curious, do these all have to
> be original documents (besides photos) ? What I mean is, I have airline
> tickets and anniversary cards, Christmas cards , etc, but do these paper
> items have to be originals or can I photocopy them and submit them with
> my packet?
>
> Secondly, on the I-129F form [Supplement: Part B Question 18] where you
> write down the circumstances under which you and your fiance have met,
> what is a good approach to writing this? What type of details should
> be included and are there any examples of this part that anyone has
> written out?
>
> Thanks all so much!
>
> --
 
Old Apr 21st 2007, 1:32 am   #5
Redwood Girl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Eric S. wrote:

> Look at the instructions for the I-129F carefully. You are not requiered to
> show proof of an ongoing relationship. You are only required to prove that
> you have met in person within the last 2 years and that you are both legally
> able to marry.
>
> - Eric S.

I believe they are referring to where it says you should include "copies
of any evidence you wish to submit to establish your mutual intent."
Some others have mentioned things like receipt for an engagement ring or
a letter from a clergy-person who will perform the ceremony. Granted,
"mutual intent" is not exactly the same thing as "ongoing relationship".


My fiance and I don't have this sort of stuff (you might call us
non-traditional...) so I am having to fall back two instances where I
mentioned him to immigration officials as my fiance, on my own Canadian
immigration application and an earlier visitor visa (so at least someone
official put it on record as me saying that, even if it doesn't "prove"
anything), and some official pre-printed stuff like papers from my
Ontario driver's license and health card, that at least demonstrate that
I was cohabiting with him. I really don't have anything else that
demonstrates our "mutual intent"... do you think this will be
sufficient? (We both felt a bit silly writing those one-sentence letters
saying "We're able to marry and intend to do it", but we did it anyway.)


--
. . . t r e e s h a d o w s . . .
You don't have to suffer to be a poet; adolescence is
enough suffering for anyone. (John Ciardi)
 
Old Apr 21st 2007, 2:31 am   #6
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 49,085
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redwood Girl View Post
(We both felt a bit silly writing those one-sentence letters
saying "We're able to marry and intend to do it", but we did it anyway.)
Don't feel silly writing those. The letters of intent are part of the requirements for the I-129 package, and without them, it will be returned to you with an RFE requesting it.

Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline
Noorah101 is offline  
Old Apr 21st 2007, 2:05 pm   #7
I'm back!
 
Just Jenney's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: Richmond, VA, USA
Posts: 4,310
Just Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond reputeJust Jenney has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noorah101 View Post
Don't feel silly writing those. The letters of intent are part of the requirements for the I-129 package, and without them, it will be returned to you with an RFE requesting it.

Rene
Here's a link to where I posted how we wrote our Statements of Intent for our I-129F petition. Feel free to use it as a foundation for your own letters:

petition for k-1

~ Jenney
__________________
I used to be Jenney & Mark (2002-11). Now I'm just Jenney.
Just Jenney is offline  
Old Apr 21st 2007, 7:38 pm   #8
J Moreno
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: I-129F Fiance Visa (Proof of Relationship) Questions

In article <n62dnfJg8LIr9LTbnZ2dnUVZ_oqmnZ2d@inreach.com>,
redwood girl <nightfire@eristic.net> wrote:

> I believe they are referring to where it says you should include "copies
> of any evidence you wish to submit to establish your mutual intent."

For us, I wrote a short statement, giving my name, her name and that I
legally able to marry and intended to do so within 90 days of her
arrival. Hers was the same with just the names reversed.

--
J. Moreno
 
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / Marriage Based Visas

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

All times are GMT. The time now is 9:48 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com