Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / Marriage Based Visas

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Apr 18th 2012, 10:26 pm   #16
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 49,885
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: DCF IR-1 and I864 questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSL8610 View Post
I suspect a formal letter stating the type of work, date the employment began, rate of pay and that the position is permanent will go further than an extra month at the job. Of course, I don't know for sure.

James
I agree. You don't need to wait.

Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline
Noorah101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 19th 2012, 5:51 am   #17
Member
 
jeffreyhy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 14,047
jeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: DCF IR-1 and I864 questions.

Who is "they"?

The law says that a family-based immigrant's sponsor must have a certain level of income, and that income should be sustainable. A consular or immigration officer's job is to determine if the sponsor meets the requirements.

Where the petition was filed has nothing to do with it.

Regards, JEff

Quote:
Originally Posted by dukespecial View Post
If you do DCF how can they expect you to be in a job for longer than that, do they expect you to be seperated for longer than 4 months?
__________________
the other side of the coin
jeffreyhy is offline  
Old Apr 19th 2012, 5:54 am   #18
Member
 
jeffreyhy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 14,047
jeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond reputejeffreyhy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: DCF IR-1 and I864 questions.

I agree.

And, I recommend that the OP review 9 FAM 40.41 Procedural Notes, PN2.4.

Regards, JEff


Quote:
Originally Posted by JSL8610 View Post
I suspect a formal letter stating the type of work, date the employment began, rate of pay and that the position is permanent will go further than an extra month at the job. Of course, I don't know for sure.

James
__________________
the other side of the coin
jeffreyhy is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / Marriage Based Visas

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

All times are GMT. The time now is 6:11 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com