Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Far East and Asia / India

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 30th 2017, 5:42 pm   #1
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 6,514
not2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond repute
Default Is it an unlimited tourist visa

From what I've seen previously on the India immigration website, there was at one time the stipulation rule of a gap of two months 'leave the country requirement' to be able to get the next 'tourist visa'

In the link below, it would seem that the two months does not apply to EU passport holders, Canadians, Australians, Kiwi's, Americans & others

http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/ForeigD-FAQ-TVisa280710.pdf

Could someone please help clarify this further on how to go from one 180 day visa to getting the next 180 day tourist visa & thereafter?

Thanks


.

Last edited by not2old; Mar 30th 2017 at 5:54 pm.
not2old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30th 2017, 10:02 pm   #2
Premium Member
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 8,174
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

What are you trying to do exactly? Live in India on tourist visas?
BritInParis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30th 2017, 10:46 pm   #3
Bipat 
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 7,395
Bipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by not2old View Post
From what I've seen previously on the India immigration website, there was at one time the stipulation rule of a gap of two months 'leave the country requirement' to be able to get the next 'tourist visa'

In the link below, it would seem that the two months does not apply to EU passport holders, Canadians, Australians, Kiwi's, Americans & others

http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/ForeigD-FAQ-TVisa280710.pdf

Could someone please help clarify this further on how to go from one 180 day visa to getting the next 180 day tourist visa & thereafter?

Thanks

.
That old rule (which no longer applies, apart from the listed exceptions) was for re-entry, after exit when using the same multiple entry tourist visa.

For a new visa you need to apply in the usual way in your home country.
Bipat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st 2017, 1:46 am   #4
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Dec 2013
Location: Consolacion,Cebu
Posts: 1,723
quiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond reputequiltman has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInParis View Post
What are you trying to do exactly? Live in India on tourist visas?
Here in the Philippines, that's exactly what hundreds of expats do! you can renew tourist visas for up to 3 years , then have to leave - technically back to your home country for a month, in practice a 24 hour visa run works then you start your 3 years over again! Costs a fair bit tho' but is straightforward.
__________________
If I voice an opinion - it's just that, an opinion!
quiltman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st 2017, 9:06 am   #5
Bipat 
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 7,395
Bipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by quiltman View Post
Here in the Philippines, that's exactly what hundreds of expats do! you can renew tourist visas for up to 3 years , then have to leave - technically back to your home country for a month, in practice a 24 hour visa run works then you start your 3 years over again! Costs a fair bit tho' but is straightforward.
India routinely gives a 6 month tourist visa, or tourist e-visa, for certain airports, for 30 days.
I believe those who bought property before the law was tightened, or rent long-term and live 'permanently' can get a year visa. No tourist visas can be renewed.
Visa rules are strict because of terrorism risks.
Those who can prove Indian origin and spouses can apply for lifetime visas.
Bipat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st 2017, 3:37 pm   #6
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 6,514
not2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

On the basis it's a British passport holder (retiree aged 65 +) with no connection to India making their first visit with the intention of staying 6 months.

On the basis they have their first 6 month e-visa (tourist), would they need to leave the country before applying for another one, then return?

Or, would it be possible to apply for the second e-visa before a current e-visa expired?

Or should they do a visa run to say Thailand, Singapore, Sri-Lanka to apply from there for the next e-visa?

Suggestions, comments please

Thanks
not2old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st 2017, 4:20 pm   #7
Bipat 
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 7,395
Bipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by not2old View Post
On the basis it's a British passport holder (retiree aged 65 +) with no connection to India making their first visit with the intention of staying 6 months.

On the basis they have their first 6 month e-visa (tourist), would they need to leave the country before applying for another one, then return?

Or, would it be possible to apply for the second e-visa before a current e-visa expired?

Or should they do a visa run to say Thailand, Singapore, Sri-Lanka to apply from there for the next e-visa?

Suggestions, comments please

Thanks
A tourist e-visa is for 30 days only.

An ordinary six month tourist visa, yes, you would also need to leave the country after six months. Visas cannot be renewed, you have to apply for a new one.

It used to be the case that you could apply for a tourist visa from a nearby country, but I think it is possible you do not get it for full 6 months. You could check that on the visa section of Indiamike Forum.

For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions - India Travel Forum | IndiaMike.com
Bipat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st 2017, 5:27 pm   #8
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 6,514
not2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Bipat @ post #7, thanks & sorted for now

Tourist Visa to India - FAQs, Visa Requirements, Application Process, and India Visa Costs - India Travel Forum | IndiaMike.com

* A tourist visa to India allows you stay in India for a maximum period of 180 days or until your visa expires, whichever happens first. Tourist visas can be issued with less than 180 days stay. Please check with the embassy or High Commission in your country. The visa expiry countdown begins from the date of issue of the Indian tourist visa on your passport. So if you have a 5, 10, or even a one year Tourist visa, then the 180-day countdown begins from the time you enter India.

For instance, if you have at least 6 months of validity left on your visa and you enter India on January 1, you will be required to leave on or before June 29, or in a leap year, June 30.


* For UK citizens, 3 month, 6 month, or 1 year tourist visas can be obtained with single, double, or multiple entries - BUT check the VFS website, as of 1st April 2013 it states visas are available for 6 months (£92.20), up to 2 years (£287.20) and 2 to 5 years (£517.20).

*How long will it take to get a tourist visa for India?

-For UK citizens, 5-7 days processing time is usual, but it can take up to 10 days.
not2old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st 2017, 6:11 pm   #9
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 6,514
not2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond reputenot2old has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

in my situation being both a British citizen as well as a Canadian citizen, it is better for me to apply using my Canadian passport which I am renewing later this year

India 10 year visa for Canadians

https://www.hciottawa.ca/press_detail.php?nid=49


.

Last edited by not2old; Mar 31st 2017 at 6:23 pm.
not2old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9th 2017, 5:53 am   #10
a_f_d Male
geek
 
a_f_d's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 2,928
a_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

evisas now valid for 60 days double entry. Five year T visas now more generally available (180 day max stay?). link
Foreign nationals (not of Indian origin) who have property in India can get an X visa renewable in India.


AndyD 8-)
__________________
There is no such thing as art, the best is high craft - the rest is just flim-flam ©

Last edited by a_f_d; Apr 9th 2017 at 5:56 am.
a_f_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9th 2017, 6:37 am   #11
Bipat 
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 7,395
Bipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_f_d View Post
evisas now valid for 60 days double entry. Five year T visas now more generally available (180 day max stay?). link
Foreign nationals (not of Indian origin) who have property in India can get an X visa renewable in India.


AndyD 8-)
Hello Andy, when will the 60 days e-visa etc. start do you think? Is it immediate? (One daughter hasn't got OCI yet.)
Is this all because of future Post Brexit trade deals etc. Hammond, Carney etc.
On a trade mission there?
Bipat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9th 2017, 6:56 am   #12
a_f_d Male
geek
 
a_f_d's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 2,928
a_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to beholda_f_d is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bipat View Post
Hello Andy, when will the 60 days e-visa etc. start do you think? Is it immediate? (One daughter hasn't got OCI yet.)
Is this all because of future Post Brexit trade deals etc. Hammond, Carney etc.
On a trade mission there?
April 1st - not joking!

AndyD
__________________
There is no such thing as art, the best is high craft - the rest is just flim-flam ©
a_f_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9th 2017, 7:26 am   #13
Bipat 
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 7,395
Bipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond reputeBipat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Is it an unlimited tourist visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_f_d View Post
April 1st - not joking!

AndyD
Thanks for the info. It will be useful when 'our lot' come next Christmas, mainly the increased application window.
Bipat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Far East and Asia / India


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 4:11 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com