Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 6th 2008, 8:07 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Craig and Cat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Working Holiday Visa

Hi

Please can anyone offer any advice with regards to working holiday visas...?

My hubby and I are newly qualified secondary teachers and are wanting to move out to either Victoria or the Northern Territory.

For the 175 visa we need 12 months post teaching experience to be able to apply for PR; don't think we could stand another 12 months over here...

Are we able to apply for PR whilst out in Australia after we have completed 12 months work on a working holiday visa? Also, are we able to do two separate 6 month stints at two schools or would we be expected to do some work for three months on a farm etc

Went to an expo today but couldn't even get near the agents! Any help/ advice that could be provided would be greatly appreciated...

Cheers

P.S Where exactly are the teacher shortages in Aus, believe it's a 60 pointer...
Craig and Cat is offline  
Old Jul 6th 2008, 11:18 pm   #2
Addicted to browsing BE
 
goldchoccycoin's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,022
goldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond reputegoldchoccycoin has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working Holiday Visa

I think your biggest problem will be getting registration as a teacher in any Australian State or Territory - without registration you will not be able to work. Try to find the registration requirements and see if you'll make it.

You may better gritting your teeth and working for 12 months where you are, saving all your cash and applying in 12 months.
__________________
WHV (2001) - Tourist 676 (2002) - Student (2003) - PR 885 Onshore Skilled Ind. Student (2007) - Citizenship (2009) - long but brilliant journey!
goldchoccycoin is offline  
Old Jul 7th 2008, 2:54 am   #3
Witchy Hermit
Premium Member
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 91,084
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working Holiday Visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig and Cat View Post
Hi

Please can anyone offer any advice with regards to working holiday visas...?

My hubby and I are newly qualified secondary teachers and are wanting to move out to either Victoria or the Northern Territory.

For the 175 visa we need 12 months post teaching experience to be able to apply for PR; don't think we could stand another 12 months over here...

Are we able to apply for PR whilst out in Australia after we have completed 12 months work on a working holiday visa? Also, are we able to do two separate 6 month stints at two schools or would we be expected to do some work for three months on a farm etc

Went to an expo today but couldn't even get near the agents! Any help/ advice that could be provided would be greatly appreciated...

Cheers

P.S Where exactly are the teacher shortages in Aus, believe it's a 60 pointer...
Try visiting the Teaching forum on here - that'll help you with the minefield of registrations for the different States.
__________________
So when you think of me do so with pride, Honour and Bravery ruled by my side.
And in your memory I will remain; I will forever be within the flame.....
Don't shed a tear for me,I stand alone. This path of destiny is all my own.
Once in the hands of fate,there is no choice, An echo on the wind,you'll hear my voice............"
Pollyana is offline  
Old Jul 7th 2008, 11:43 am   #4
WS Female
Premium Member
 
WS's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Perth NOR
Posts: 2,095
WS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond reputeWS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working Holiday Visa

DIAC require 12 months work experience so I'm not sure how you could do 12 months teaching with at least 20 hours a week every week??
WS is offline  
Old Jul 7th 2008, 11:49 am   #5
Heading to WA
 
roamer25's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 197
roamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really niceroamer25 is just really nice
Default Re: Working Holiday Visa

Why don't you look into the 457 state sponsored visas?

The WH visa is not really the best foot in the door, as you'd be doing general supply day to day. I am not there, so this is based on colleagues and friends in Oz already. From what I can gather from friends already there, it's not a sign of a commitment to a career in Oz.
That said, I know many teachers who have found it a great way of paying for their working holiday, as they can work less to cover their trips, compared to say bar work.
Depends on what you want, a new life, or a holiday?

The Teaching forum is well worth a proper read, as this has come up before.

The 457 Visa is offered for certain subjects and certain regions by different states. The commitment is 2 years but the sponsoring state ehlps you set up and helps with costs etc.
For example I am going next year to WA but I have to go rural, which is fine with me.

On the 457 you are entitled to apply for PR, I think in the 2nd year or during, I am not 100% sure. Someone on the Teaching forum will know better.
roamer25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 2:39 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com