Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 30th 2017, 1:02 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
illuminates is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Visa after PhD

Hello!
1) I have a Student visa (subclass 500) as PhD student. I will be PhD student still three-four years.
2) But what after? I think I may get Temporary Graduate Visa (sub-type 485) for four years. And I want to work in a university as PostDoc or lector.
3) After that, there is 186, 189, 190 and Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa. But if I will be work as PostDoc may I expect only on 186 from university (in MLTSSL isn't included any university professions)?

So If I want to get 189, 190 or TSS, I will have to go on some MLTSSL professional for one year (for example IT) after PhD?
illuminates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30th 2017, 1:19 pm   #2
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
illuminates is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Visa after PhD

PS My wife arrived in Australia with me and working now (her job presents in MLTSSL). Now her working visa is linked to my student visa. Maybe does she has more chance to submit to 189, 190 visas?


(I don't have work experience and I do a Phd in physics)

Last edited by illuminates; Dec 30th 2017 at 2:33 pm.
illuminates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31st 2017, 4:58 am   #3
Queen of Diplomacy
Premium Member
 
Dorothy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 27,960
Dorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa after PhD

There is no way to tell what the requirements for a visa will be in 4 years. Anyone who tries to tell you anything concrete about getting a permanent visa is only telling you what you want to hear. Visa requirements and subclasses get reviewed/removed regularly.

Get your PhD because you want to study, not for a chance at a visa.
__________________
Time does not heal
It makes a half-stitched scar
That can be broken and again you feel
Grief as total as in its first hour
Dorothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31st 2017, 5:42 am   #4
BE Forum Addict
 
verystormy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,979
verystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa after PhD

Agree with Dorothy. It is impossible to say what your prospects will be for a visa in a number of years time. The entire system is likely to be totally different by then. My advice is that if your wife qualifies for a visa now then apply now.
verystormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31st 2017, 11:46 am   #5
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
illuminates is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Visa after PhD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorothy View Post
There is no way to tell what the requirements for a visa will be in 4 years. Anyone who tries to tell you anything concrete about getting a permanent visa is only telling you what you want to hear. Visa requirements and subclasses get reviewed/removed regularly.

Get your PhD because you want to study, not for a chance at a visa.
Thank you for your answer. I want to add that visa of my wife is linked to my student visa (Australian Dependent Student Visa). Does she have a chance to submit to 189 or 190 visas (and to include me also even though I have 500 visa) after a year of her work as a soft engineer? She has a master and bachelor degrees in physics.
illuminates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1st 2018, 3:11 am   #6
BE Enthusiast
 
rammygirl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 929
rammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa after PhD

Yes if she qualifies your wife can apply for a PR visa and include you.
rammygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 am.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com