Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Mar 31st 2012, 1:24 am   #1
Moderator
 
mrsgreenstar76's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: "What I did, I did without choice. In the name of peace and sanity."
Posts: 3,369
mrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Some basic EOI information for General Skills Migration from 1/7/2012

Just in case anyone hasn't seen this yet, there's a little more information about SkillSelect that is being implemented on 1st July 2012.

More specifically, it lists the new visa subclasses.

I imagine they'll put more information up as it gets closer to 1st July. For example, I haven't found what the visa application charges (VAC) will be (although I'm not really looking too hard at almost 1.30 am!).

Hope it helps.
mrsgreenstar76 is offline  
Old Jun 29th 2012, 9:04 am   #2
Migration Agent
Premium Member
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Offices in Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Geelong (Australia), and Southampton (UK)
Posts: 6,339
Alan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond repute
Default Some basic EOI information for General Skills Migration from 1/7/2012

http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2012L01451

The Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL), is a single list of occupations for employer sponsored and State / Territory nominated skilled visa Subclasses.

The CSOL replaces the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS), Temporary Business (Long Stay - Subclass 457), and General Skilled Migration (GSM) State / Territory nominated Skilled Occupations Lists.

Good luck to all at this time of many changes!

Best regards.
__________________
Alan Collett of Go Matilda. Registered Migration Agent, Number 0102534
Chartered Accountant (UK and Australia). Registered Tax Agent (Australia)
http://www.gomatilda.com and http://www.bdhtax.com
Offices in Southampton (England), and Melbourne (Australia)
Alan Collett is offline  
Old Jun 30th 2012, 11:51 am   #3
Migration Agent
Premium Member
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Offices in Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Geelong (Australia), and Southampton (UK)
Posts: 6,339
Alan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond repute
Thumbs up Some basic EOI information for General Skills Migration from 1/7/2012

I thought some readers of the forum would be interested in the following extract from newly published DIAC policy on the SkillSelect model:

To ensure that every EoI has a unique ranking, equally scoring EoIs will be separated by the date and time at which the intending migrant met all eligibility factors and points test score for a given subclass. The time of effect will be updated each time the intending migrant amends their EoI resulting in a change to their points test score or eligibility for a subclass. If an intending migrant changes their information, but it does not change their points score or eligibility, this will not alter their date of effect for the purposes of ranking against a particular subclass of visa.

The ranking of an EoI will also change if SkillSelect determines that the intending migrant is no longer eligible for a particular visa or claims against the points test have changed resulting in a higher or lower points test score - for example, if the intending migrant:

• has completed an EoI for a subclass 189 visa and
• has a birthday and turns 50 (exceeding the maximum age permitted)

they are no longer eligible to complete an EoI for a Subclass 189 visa.

Ranking is an objective and automatic process, conducted by SkillSelect daily in order to facilitate the issue of an invitation with no intervention by departmental staff. The ranking is based on the information provided by the intending migrant.

An example of how the points score of an EoI for a given subclass would change due to an intending migrant updating their details is as follows:

An intending migrant submitted a complete EoI for a subclass 189 Skilled - Independent visa on 1 August 2012. They claimed a points score of 55, which included 10 points for their trade qualification. They later completed a bachelor degree, and on 10 September 2012 at 0911 hours and 13 seconds AEST Australian Capital Territory, updated their EoI to claim an additional 5 points for this qualification. Hence for the purposes of ranking the EoI, the date of effect is 10 September 2012 at 0911 hours 13 seconds with a points score of 60 points.

This change does not effect the date of submission of their EoI, which is still valid for 2 years from the original lodgment date of 1 August 2012, when they submitted their EoI for the first time.

Periodically invitations will be issued to the top ranking EoIs for intending migrants seeking to apply for an independent or family sponsored skilled visa.

Best regards.
__________________
Alan Collett of Go Matilda. Registered Migration Agent, Number 0102534
Chartered Accountant (UK and Australia). Registered Tax Agent (Australia)
http://www.gomatilda.com and http://www.bdhtax.com
Offices in Southampton (England), and Melbourne (Australia)
Alan Collett is offline  
Old Jul 1st 2012, 7:22 am   #4
Moderator
 
mrsgreenstar76's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: "What I did, I did without choice. In the name of peace and sanity."
Posts: 3,369
mrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond reputemrsgreenstar76 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: SkillSelect - New Visa Subclasses from 1st July 2012

DIAC have put a guide on how to use SkillSelect & create EoIs etc on their website. I think it could be quite useful.
mrsgreenstar76 is offline  
Old Jul 14th 2012, 5:46 am   #5
Migration Agent
Premium Member
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Offices in Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Geelong (Australia), and Southampton (UK)
Posts: 6,339
Alan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond repute
Default Some basic EOI information for General Skills Migration from 1/7/2012

I don't recall seeing this discussed on the forum to date, but those who have or who are lodging an EoI should be aware of the following provision in the recently published migration regulations:

The applicant’s score, when assessed in relation to the visa under Subdivision B of Division 3 of Part 2 of the Act, is not less than the score stated in the invitation to apply for the visa.

The score stated in the invitation to apply for the visa will be based on the EoI - so if it subsequently transpires upon the submission of documentation and assessment by the DIAC case officer that the points claimed in the EoI were too high the visa application must be refused, whether or not the actual points are 60 or more.

Areas that are likely to be particularly prone to error and overclaims are work experience and qualifications, where it presently seems the information in the pop up boxes of the EoI are insufficient and some would say misleading. Relevant work experience (for example) is an area where it seems there is insufficient detail.

For those who are looking at a State Sponsored subclass 190 or 489 EoI/visa application I would encourage a cautious approach to claiming points, as you should receive an invitation whether you claim 60 or (say) 75 points.

Those who are lodging an EoI with a view to a 189 visa being granted are in a more difficult position, and unless they are across the issues technically - particularly in the work experience area - should almost certainly be engaging a competent migration agent.

Unless things change at a legislative level - which I suggest is improbable - I fear we will see quite substantial numbers of applicants being unsuccessful in the coming months, as the general prioritisation of EoI's with more points means there is an inherent bias which encourages overclaims by intending migrants.

Best regards.
__________________
Alan Collett of Go Matilda. Registered Migration Agent, Number 0102534
Chartered Accountant (UK and Australia). Registered Tax Agent (Australia)
http://www.gomatilda.com and http://www.bdhtax.com
Offices in Southampton (England), and Melbourne (Australia)
Alan Collett is offline  
Old Jul 20th 2012, 5:37 am   #6
Reg. Migration Agent
Premium Member
 
George Lombard's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: Inner Western suburbs of Sydney
Posts: 4,483
George Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Overclaiming on the EoI - Instant Application Refusal

Just to confirm Alan's point, if by overclaiming you get an invitation and pay for the application, all that will ensue is the instant loss of the visa application fee of $3060. This is no different to the situation before SkillSelect, people who don't conduct a thorough objective appraisal of the viability of their application are going to risk refusal.

Cheers,

George Lombard
__________________
Migration Agent Registration Number 9601056
george[at]austimmigration[dot]com[dot]au
www.austimmigration.com.au
Fellow of the Migration Institute of Australia
George Lombard is offline  
Old Dec 6th 2012, 4:39 am   #7
Reg. Migration Agent
Premium Member
 
George Lombard's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: Inner Western suburbs of Sydney
Posts: 4,483
George Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond reputeGeorge Lombard has a reputation beyond repute
Default EOI - Work Experience and Education Points Instructions

DIAC has posted guidelines on their blog for people wanting to lodge EOIs. It seems that a common problem is with claiming work experience and another with overstating education points.



Points Test Factors – are your claims correct?
Announcement, Newsflash, Other, Quick reference for skilled workers


What is Skilled Employment?

For employment to be considered ‘skilled’ it must meet the following requirements:

• it was undertaken after you met the entry level requirements for that occupation (that is, completed a sufficient level of study or amount of on-the-job training) and

• it involved duties at the level and complexity expected in Australia.

If the entry level prescribed for your nominated occupation is a certain qualification only work undertaken after you have completed that qualification will be counted as skilled employment.

For the purpose of awarding points, the Department considers skilled employment in the nominated occupation or a closely related occupation to be where the applicant has been paid for working for at least 20 hours a week. Working for at least 20 hours a week means 20 hours each week and not irregular periods that average out to 20 hours a week over a year.

Any periods of skilled employment must have been undertaken at the required skill level as an example, a person who works 4 years as a bookkeeper while undertaking accounting studies, then qualifies as an accountant, then works 2 years as an accountant, can only claim 2 years skilled employment in the nominated occupation of Accountant.

Any periods of employment in a closely related occupation must be undertaken at the relevant skill level of the nominated occupation. Employment is to be in occupations in:

a) the same Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) Unit Group, for example the occupations of Management Accountant and Taxation Accountant are in the same group, or

b) what would be consistent with a plausible career advancement pathway: for example, Accountant to Chief Financial Officer.

Further information on occupation information, skill level and ANZSCO unit groups are available on the department’s website at www.immi.gov.au/asri.

You need to keep your current employment details up to date. SkillSelect will continue to tally periods of employment from date of EOI submission to the date of invitation to apply. Therefore, if you change or cease your employment after you submit your EOI, you need to update your EOI.

Further information on Skilled Employment requirements and evidence you must provide if you have claimed points for this factor is available at: http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skills...sub-heading-13

How many points do I get for my Educational Qualifications?

You may be eligible to be awarded points for overseas qualifications. The department will need to be satisfied the qualification attained is of a recognised standard to a qualification awarded by an Australian institution.

To be eligible for the award of 20 points for a Doctorate you must have met the requirements for an award of doctorate by:

a) a Australian educational institution or,

b) a doctorate award by an overseas educational institution of a recognised standard.

Note a Doctorate generally comprises of more than 4 years of study, involving extensive research, coursework, exams and the writing of a thesis/dissertation.

To receive 15 points for a Masters or Honours degree you must:

a) also have an Australian Bachelor degree, or

b) your Masters degree must be considered as at least comparable to Bachelor level at Australian standards (assessing authorities can provide an opinion on your qualifications).

Note you will generally only be eligible for the award of 10 points if you hold a Masters degree and do not meet the above requirements. In this circumstance you must select the option of “Other qualification or award recognised by Assessing Authority” in your EOI.

Further information on Educational Qualification requirements and evidence you must provide if you have claimed points for this factor is available at:

http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skills...sub-heading-14

Do I meet the Australian Study Requirement?

You may be eligible to claim 5 points for Australian Study Requirement if you have completed 1 or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of a course or courses:

(a) that are registered courses; and

(b) that were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months; and

(c) that were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study;

and

(d) for which all instruction was conducted in English; and

(e) that the applicant undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising the applicant to study.

Any failed course subject cannot be counted towards the Australian Study Requirement.

Further information on the Australian Study Requirements and evidence you must provide if you have claimed points for this factor is available at:

http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skills...sub-heading-15


see http://skillselect.govspace.gov.au/2...laims-correct/
__________________
Migration Agent Registration Number 9601056
george[at]austimmigration[dot]com[dot]au
www.austimmigration.com.au
Fellow of the Migration Institute of Australia
George Lombard is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 9:15 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com