Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Aug 3rd 2012, 4:04 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
sskl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Dear All,

I have not seen this topic in forum. so initiating the discussion.

After 2nd/July/2012, Interestingly, EOI form makes a mention of IELTS report which is valid for 36 months but IELTS report carries validity of 2 years!

Valuable advice required, I had appeared in IELTS 18 months ago now moving EOI next month.
How long IELTS will be valid ?

Rgds
Inder
sskl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old Aug 4th 2012, 12:37 am   #2
Premium Member
 
Dorothy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 24,663
Dorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sskl View Post
Dear All,

I have not seen this topic in forum. so initiating the discussion.

After 2nd/July/2012, Interestingly, EOI form makes a mention of IELTS report which is valid for 36 months but IELTS report carries validity of 2 years!

Valuable advice required, I had appeared in IELTS 18 months ago now moving EOI next month.
How long IELTS will be valid ?

Rgds
Inder
Well, simple maths would conclude that 18 months is less than 36 months or even 24 months, so your IELTS is valid.
__________________
I like you the way I like my coffee

I hate coffee
Dorothy is offline  
Old Aug 4th 2012, 1:04 am   #3
Behind The Wall
Super Moderator
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep True Friends and Puppets close, Trust no-one else.
Posts: 83,987
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sskl View Post
Dear All,

I have not seen this topic in forum. so initiating the discussion.

After 2nd/July/2012, Interestingly, EOI form makes a mention of IELTS report which is valid for 36 months but IELTS report carries validity of 2 years!

Valuable advice required, I had appeared in IELTS 18 months ago now moving EOI next month.
How long IELTS will be valid ?

Rgds
Inder
Just because the report itself says it is valid for a certain length of time that doesn't mean that DIAC have to accept it as valid for that time. They can set their own rules regarding what they will accept.
Same as pcc checks. Some of those state a period of validity - DIAC however sets its own rules and considers them all valid for 12 months.
__________________
There is no pain, you are receeding, a distant ship's smoke on the horizon,
You are only coming though in waves, your lips move but I can't hear what you say.
I have become comfortably numb.
Pollyana is offline  
Old Aug 4th 2012, 5:48 am   #4
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
sskl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorothy View Post
Well, simple maths would conclude that 18 months is less than 36 months or even 24 months, so your IELTS is valid.
Yes, u r correct. But IELTS should be valid till EOI acceptance (Invitation).

As applying under 189, It may take six months or longer to get invitation.
sskl is offline  
Old Aug 4th 2012, 5:50 am   #5
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
sskl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pollyana View Post
Just because the report itself says it is valid for a certain length of time that doesn't mean that DIAC have to accept it as valid for that time. They can set their own rules regarding what they will accept.
Same as pcc checks. Some of those state a period of validity - DIAC however sets its own rules and considers them all valid for 12 months.
Thanks for the reply. Assuming 36 months validity, i will send the documents next month.
sskl is offline  
Old Aug 4th 2012, 5:53 am   #6
Premium Member
 
Dorothy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 24,663
Dorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sskl View Post
Yes, u r correct. But IELTS should be valid till EOI acceptance (Invitation).

As applying under 189, It may take six months or longer to get invitation.
It has to be valid at the time you submit your EOI. Not when you get an invitation (if you get an invitation)
__________________
I like you the way I like my coffee

I hate coffee
Dorothy is offline  
Old Aug 11th 2012, 6:16 pm   #7
Forum Regular
 
Perpetual Tourist's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: West London
Posts: 133
Perpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond reputePerpetual Tourist has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IELTS Valid for 2 yrs or 3 yrs (After 2nd July 2012)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sskl View Post
Yes, u r correct. But IELTS should be valid till EOI acceptance (Invitation).
That's how I understand it too. On the immi.gov.au website they state:

"If your test results expire while your Expression of Interest is active in the SkillSelect database, you must take a new language test, and update your Expression of Interest details before you can be invited to apply."
Perpetual Tourist is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia / Immigration, Visas & Citizenship (Australia)

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com