Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / New Zealand / Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 16th 2017, 8:29 am   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
EcosseHomme is an unknown quantity at this point
Default First obstacle maneuvered!

I've been offered full time permanent employment as a design engineer, which is on the LTSS. The company is not an accredited employer, so I'm wondering what my visa options are? My wife and two children will be coming with me, which visa should they apply for?
The proposed start date is in February, so I'm full steam ahead preparing. What elements of the visa application should I look to get in place first (medical, police check etc) ?
thanks for any advice you can offer.
EcosseHomme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10th 2018, 12:34 am   #2
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,727
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: First obstacle maneuvered!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EcosseHomme View Post
I've been offered full time permanent employment as a design engineer, which is on the LTSS. The company is not an accredited employer, so I'm wondering what my visa options are? My wife and two children will be coming with me, which visa should they apply for?
The proposed start date is in February, so I'm full steam ahead preparing. What elements of the visa application should I look to get in place first (medical, police check etc) ?
thanks for any advice you can offer.
You should go through the points calculator for the Skilled Migrant Category if you want to move out here as a family and settle. You'll need 160 with the job offer points.

With a Feb start date you may have complications as the employer is not accredited so may have to demonstrate they can't find a NZ resident or citizen to do the work. Feb timescale doesn't allow you to apply for the Skilled Migrant Category so you would need a temp work visa, that will be complicated with a non-accredited employer, not guaranteed and may not support your family coming out at the same time...
__________________
Arrived Auckland August 2010
This post has a non-redeemble value of $0.02

Last edited by simonsi; Jan 10th 2018 at 12:37 am.
simonsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10th 2018, 4:02 am   #3
BEVS 
BE Site Lead
Administrator
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 30,521
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: First obstacle maneuvered!

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonsi View Post
You should go through the points calculator for the Skilled Migrant Category if you want to move out here as a family and settle. You'll need 160 with the job offer points.

With a Feb start date you may have complications as the employer is not accredited so may have to demonstrate they can't find a NZ resident or citizen to do the work. Feb timescale doesn't allow you to apply for the Skilled Migrant Category so you would need a temp work visa, that will be complicated with a non-accredited employer, not guaranteed and may not support your family coming out at the same time...
Tiz on the on the NIZ and Dept of Labour long term shortage list so the employer is good to go for offering the position.

I'm with the point made that a temp work visa will need to be uplifted to fulfill that start date.

Following that provided the OP has enough points apply for NZ residency via the skilled migrant category.

Uplift a "long term skill shortage list work visa" but make sure you go straight for residency once here and started.

Ensure the employer hands over a contract that is full time, permanent/long term.
Wife will uplift a visa under family category. Kids a student visa. Babies a visitor visa.

Your employer will need to complete the supplementary form which details the employment.
__________________
BE Site Lead.
For help, problems and issues. Please feel free to PM or email me. You can also use the contact form.
BEVS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10th 2018, 8:55 am   #4
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
EcosseHomme is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: First obstacle maneuvered!

Hi Bevs,

I've sent my visa application away for the LTSSL work visa. I think I will apply for the Skilled Migrant Category as soon as I arrive. With this in mind I'm thinking my wife can apply for a Partner of a Worker Visitor Visa with the children as additional dependents?

The children won't be at school for another year and my wife won't be working until then, so all going well we would have resident visas for when that time arrives.
EcosseHomme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / New Zealand / Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 3:39 pm.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com