Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Canada / Immigration & Citizenship (Canada)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 30th 2017, 11:12 am   #16
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 219
LonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMM View Post
Hi
1. After advertising the position for 4 weeks then you are looking at 10-12 weeks for an approved LMIA if it is not considered a high wage position.
So I have a call with the in-house recruit lead this week (yes, they called me to tell me they had the clearance to make the offer and then went on holiday for a week)
Hopefully, the internal immigration lawyers have cleared the offer as well and have a time scale

Anyway, As we do, I've done some more digging and I'm a little clearer on the process and more confused. I agree with PMM's assessment, but then I started reading the FAQ's for OINP.

Information for Employers
1) What is the application process for employers?

The Employer Job Offer streams are a one stage application process and no longer requires a pre-screen of the employer or position.
Instead, as part of their application, an applicant must submit a completed and
signed Employer Form from their Ontario employer. Through this form, the
employer attests to meeting the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)
criteria.
Please note that, although this is a one stage application process, both the
applicant and the employer must meet stream criteria. The OINP will still assess
both. The Employer Form is the main information source for OINP assessment of employer and position criteria.

I appreciate that most of us are not Immigration Trained, but that reads to me (Ass u me ) as long as they meet the company criteria (they will) and attest that I also meet the criteria, then this form supersedes the LMIA requirement. This now makes the partners comments during the final interview "it takes 4 weeks" accurate (Current job offer turn around is 30 - 60 days)

Any other views on this? I finally find out this week whats going on, but it's been 3 weeks since the 'offer' and I can't sit on my hands.

http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/pro...n_oinp_faq.pdf

In case anyone is interested.
LonelyCloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30th 2017, 11:22 am   #17
Fun Sponge
Super Moderator
 
christmasoompa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: In a darkened room somewhere.............
Posts: 25,015
christmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

You're quite correct, no LMIA is needed for work permits under PNP schemes. It's one or the other, not both.

HTH.
__________________
New to the Canada forum? Welcome.
Please take the time to read this - Newcomers to the Forum
christmasoompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30th 2017, 11:47 am   #18
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 219
LonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by christmasoompa View Post
You're quite correct, no LMIA is needed for work permits under PNP schemes. It's one or the other, not both.

HTH.
Well at least I know I'm not going mad. Thanks for the confirmation. Probably explains why it's only a 30 min call as well.
LonelyCloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30th 2017, 1:26 pm   #19
Fun Sponge
Super Moderator
 
christmasoompa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: In a darkened room somewhere.............
Posts: 25,015
christmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by LonelyCloud View Post
Well at least I know I'm not going mad. Thanks for the confirmation. Probably explains why it's only a 30 min call as well.
You might find the employer will prefer to do a LMIA & TWP though, it's much cheaper and generally easier for them. I guess all you can do is wait and see which visa route they want to go down.
__________________
New to the Canada forum? Welcome.
Please take the time to read this - Newcomers to the Forum
christmasoompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30th 2017, 1:55 pm   #20
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 219
LonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Yep, that's possible too and although they want someone sooner rather than later, it might not be the same view as the lawyers.
LonelyCloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2nd 2017, 6:56 am   #21
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 219
LonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by christmasoompa View Post
You might find the employer will prefer to do a LMIA & TWP though, it's much cheaper and generally easier for them. I guess all you can do is wait and see which visa route they want to go down.
And you were right lol

TWP, with PR sponsorship after 6 months, which I appreciate is quite normal. So that adjusts the timelines slightly, especially as OH is due to give birth around the same time, anyway...

So the immigration lawyers are taking care of things, my question skips forwards 6 months.

I'm pretty sure I won't qualify under FSWP (age & education are against me) it's a maybe under EE as long as I can include my wife, so is the Provincial Nominee Program (Ontario) still open to me if I am in the country? I can't see anything which says it isn't

Before anyone asks how I get a job without education, it's in a role where experience is more important and the certificates I do have are industry-specific and don't count towards educational evals
LonelyCloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2nd 2017, 9:05 am   #22
Fun Sponge
Super Moderator
 
christmasoompa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: In a darkened room somewhere.............
Posts: 25,015
christmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond reputechristmasoompa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by LonelyCloud View Post
TWP, with PR sponsorship after 6 months, which I appreciate is quite normal.
Erm....no it's not. If you've got a TWP then you wouldn't normally need any kind of 'sponsorship' for PR, and would just apply yourself independently of your company. But that does assume you're eligible under FSW/EE (see below!).

Quote:
Originally Posted by LonelyCloud View Post
I'm pretty sure I won't qualify under FSWP (age & education are against me) it's a maybe under EE as long as I can include my wife
I'm confused by this statement - you say it's a 'maybe' under EE, but that is FSW or PNP (or CEC, but that's even further down the line, you'd need to have worked in Canada for a year for that). So if you're not eligible as a FSW (do check that, it would be unusual if you weren't given you'll have 10 extra points for the job offer), then PNP will be your only option under EE if you don't want to wait to be eligible for CEC. If you can just clarify then we can try and help.

Yes, you can apply for PNP once in Canada, but you'll need your employers support for that.

So you've got two options essentially - FSW if eligible, and apply yourself as soon as you like, under EE.

Or PNP if not eligible under FSW, which will usually also be an EE app, but will be reliant on your employer helping you, so looks like it will involve a longer wait (although I'd negotiate that, why are they making you wait 6 months?!).

What do you score as a FSW with the job offer, and on the CRS without PNP?
__________________
New to the Canada forum? Welcome.
Please take the time to read this - Newcomers to the Forum

Last edited by christmasoompa; Nov 2nd 2017 at 9:40 am.
christmasoompa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6th 2017, 10:34 am   #23
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 219
LonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura aboutLonelyCloud has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Shocked Job Offer, Now Very Confused

Sorry, to clarify:

6 months probation for a new job is quite normal, not the immigration side of things. I have read through the contract, and there is nothing preventing us from starting the PR process as soon as we land, but obviously, the company won't pay for any costs associated unless it is after the probation and we use the company lawyer.

Best guess for FSW, 70 points with the job offer and allowing for average language and actually finding at least one year out of the three in total at college (1 year course then 2 year course) so it might be slightly higher, but I accept its above the 67 required.
I'm 42 next summer, so that would drop it further.

CRS was 397 with the job offer

Yes the company will pay for and sponsor PNP, but obviously, the risk from my pov is that I screw up in the first 6 months and they don't want me anymore, however, if I start the FSW process, then I lose the ability to reclaim the costs.

Fortunately, now that I have signed the contract I now have free (to me) use of the Immigration lawyer, so I will be discussing the best way forward with them as well, but I'm still erring towards PNP as age and education are not a factor.

Last edited by LonelyCloud; Nov 6th 2017 at 11:36 am.
LonelyCloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Canada / Immigration & Citizenship (Canada)


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 4:36 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com