Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Moving back to the UK / Citizenship/Passports and Spouse/Family Visas (UK)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 5th 2017, 11:42 pm   #1
JoeMD 
Just Joined
 
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
JoeMD is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Advice on Extending Visa/ Staying Longer

Hello folks,

So I'm not a British expat but an Australian currently living and working in the UK, however, I was hoping someone here might be able to help me out as I've not idea where to go for help (the UK Immigration site isn't very easy to follow).

I am currently on a Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa working as a Cover Supervisor at a school in Oxford. My visa expires on the 14th March, 2018, however, I'd like to extend my stay. I inquired at my work about sponsorship but they turned the request down.

The issue is that I have met someone I would like to be with, however we are not sure if we are ready for marriage yet as we've only been together about 18 months and have not yet lived together. In short, we would like more time to see how things go before making such a big decision.

I am aware of the fiancé visa, but it does not allow you to work while on it and we could not afford to support ourselves on just my partner's salary alone. Given that sponsorship has been denied and the fiancé visa is not viable, I was wondering if there is any other course I might be able to take to extens my stay in the UK and still be able to work?

Any help would be REALLY appreciated, and apologies for the long post.

Cheers.
JoeMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5th 2017, 11:56 pm   #2
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 5,158
SanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond reputeSanDiegogirl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on Extending Visa/ Staying Longer

One option on would be to obtain a work visa via a company that would sponsor you for a Tier 2 visa. Unfortunately, this visa is for specific jobs and usually experienced people.

Take a look at the short list for occupations for this job.

UK Tier 2 Shortage Occupation List | Workpermit.com

Are you eligible for an Ancestry visa?

https://www.gov.uk/ancestry-visa

You would need to apply from your home country if you are eligible, but since the Ancestry visa is usually obtained within a couple of months this is not such a hardship.
SanDiegogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 12:19 am   #3
Premium Member
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 8,519
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on Extending Visa/ Staying Longer

Visa-wise you've probably covered all your options. Do you have any recent British, Irish or other European ancestry? Parents, grandparents (or even great-grandparents in limited circumstances) who were born in Europe?
BritInParis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 7:18 am   #4
JoeMD 
Just Joined
 
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
JoeMD is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Advice on Extending Visa/ Staying Longer

Hey guys, thanks for the replies.

Unfortunately, no. While I do have British and Scottish ancestry it's from several generations ago, certainly not as recent as great grandparents.

So then marriage is the only option?
JoeMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 9:34 am   #5
Premium Member
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 8,519
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on Extending Visa/ Staying Longer

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeMD View Post
Hey guys, thanks for the replies.

Unfortunately, no. While I do have British and Scottish ancestry it's from several generations ago, certainly not as recent as great grandparents.

So then marriage is the only option?
Unless you can find an employer willing to sponsor you for a Tier 2 visa or you wish to join the British Armed Forces as a Commonwealth citizen.
BritInParis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Moving back to the UK / Citizenship/Passports and Spouse/Family Visas (UK)


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 1:51 am.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com