Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 5th 2008, 11:34 am   #1
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 349
jimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nice
Default will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Hi wondering if anyone can help will my sky box/freeview box still work in oz? will it pick up any channels?just not sure if worth packing
thanks in advance for any help Kate
__________________
Jim and kate 2 boys age 6 and 8 we are going to perth 13th Oct
jimandkate is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 12:06 pm   #2
_
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Perth (ex Oxford)
Posts: 411
Kalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Neither will work in Oz.
Kalenge is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 12:28 pm   #3
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: perth
Posts: 349
jimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nicejimandkate is just really nice
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

thanks saves us packing it in a box Kate
__________________
Jim and kate 2 boys age 6 and 8 we are going to perth 13th Oct
jimandkate is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 5:16 pm   #4
BE Enthusiast
 
charlie5's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 376
charlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to all
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Hi

I believe that the digital TV standards for Freeview in the UK are the same as the digital standards in Austrlia. So don't throw your Freeview box away, I plan to take mine out there.

Charlie
__________________
CPV 143 Granted 3 April 2009
Arrived NSW 15 November 2009
charlie5 is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 8:06 pm   #5
Vba782 Female
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Kent
Posts: 6
Vba782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

This is good to know, i'll take mine too, thanks!
Vba782 is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 8:46 pm   #6
Forum Regular
 
andreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Grose Vale, N.S.W.
Posts: 244
andreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant future
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

so does this mean the freeview box is worth taking but NOT the sky box?

what about the tv's, can you take them, will they work, (techno phobic person)
andreak is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 8:52 pm   #7
BE Forum Addict
 
Australia_bound?'s Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: In a house
Posts: 2,588
Australia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond reputeAustralia_bound? has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Quote:
Originally Posted by andreak View Post
so does this mean the freeview box is worth taking but NOT the sky box?

what about the tv's, can you take them, will they work, (techno phobic person)
Newish TV's will be fine, possibly need set top box as different frequency.

As for set top box, as far as I know Aus operates a different frequency so wouldn't work (was a thread on this I read a while ago)
__________________
Yer but no!!!!
Australia_bound? is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 8:55 pm   #8
Forum Regular
 
andreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Grose Vale, N.S.W.
Posts: 244
andreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant futureandreak has a brilliant future
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Australia_bound? View Post
Newish TV's will be fine, possibly need set top box as different frequency.

As for set top box, as far as I know Aus operates a different frequency so wouldn't work (was a thread on this I read a while ago)
Thanks for this, ours are pretty old t'v's so probably get new out there. If this was my only worry i'd be happy, gotta sort out OH's double garage and he already in Oz, I just dont know where to start first!!
Cheers
Andrea
andreak is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 9:27 pm   #9
Premium Member
 
Centurion's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 4,917
Centurion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond reputeCenturion has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Quote:
Originally Posted by andreak View Post
so does this mean the freeview box is worth taking but NOT the sky box?

what about the tv's, can you take them, will they work, (techno phobic person)
We don't have sky. We have Foxtel and they certainly would not let you use someone else's equipment with their viewing card for example. Especially when they can charge you for a shiny new IQ2 box.

TV's may be ok if they are newish. Older sets may have problems with sound which is on a difference frequency to the UK but most sets in the last couple of years or so will work globally.
Centurion is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2008, 10:51 pm   #10
BE Enthusiast
 
charlie5's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 376
charlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to all
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Hi

Old analogue TVs will not work - vision will be ok but not sound. New TVs with digital receivers (and UK Freeview set top boxes) will work.

Charlie
__________________
CPV 143 Granted 3 April 2009
Arrived NSW 15 November 2009
charlie5 is offline  
Old Jul 6th 2008, 10:24 am   #11
_
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Perth (ex Oxford)
Posts: 411
Kalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond reputeKalenge has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlie5 View Post
Hi

I believe that the digital TV standards for Freeview in the UK are the same as the digital standards in Austrlia. So don't throw your Freeview box away, I plan to take mine out there.

Charlie
Digital transmissions are not the same as the UK.

The DVB-T frequency in Australia is 7MHz whereas UK (and Europe) is 8MHz.
Unless you have a rare model which allows the frequency to be switched then there's no way it will work in Oz.

I suggest you check your Freeview box to see if it is switchable to 7MHz. If it's not then you may as well get some money for it in the UK because you won't get anything for it over here.

Last edited by Kalenge; Jul 6th 2008 at 10:35 am.
Kalenge is offline  
Old Jul 6th 2008, 12:03 pm   #12
BE Forum Addict
 
Red_V_Roger's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Peregian Springs, Sunshine Coast
Posts: 1,871
Red_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond reputeRed_V_Roger has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Neither my TV with digital built in nor my freeview box will work with difital in Sydney because in UK freeview is transmitted on UHF, whereas in Sydney at least it is on VHF...and UK boxes wont tune to VHF digital.
Red_V_Roger is offline  
Old Jul 6th 2008, 12:31 pm   #13
BE Enthusiast
 
charlie5's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 376
charlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to allcharlie5 is a name known to all
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Hi

So, it looks as if my sources of information could be wrong on some aspects. I was told that the encoding standards are the same but it could well be that the carrier frequencies are different.

So much for my plans for my TV with built in Freeview receiver and my set top boxes.

Charlie
__________________
CPV 143 Granted 3 April 2009
Arrived NSW 15 November 2009
charlie5 is offline  
Old Jul 7th 2008, 5:06 am   #14
Wol Male
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Wol's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 9,316
Wol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond reputeWol has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Brought my digital STB but it doesn't work here.
Wol is offline  
Old Jul 7th 2008, 10:00 am   #15
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 364
philnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud ofphilnorris has much to be proud of
Default Re: will my freeview/sky box work in oz

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlie5 View Post
Hi

So, it looks as if my sources of information could be wrong on some aspects. I was told that the encoding standards are the same but it could well be that the carrier frequencies are different.

So much for my plans for my TV with built in Freeview receiver and my set top boxes.

Charlie
I think it depends on which TV you buy, I bought a new LCD TV with built in digital tuner that allows you to pick which country you are in. Then it goes and sets itself up, I dunno if yours has this option but I know mine will work fine in OZ as I double checked with Samsung.
__________________
Passed TRA 05/12/2006, Visa application Submitted 14/04/2007, Meds arrived 20/09/2007.
VISA GRANTED 13th November 2007, VISA Validated 14th February 2008.

Finally arrive Perth WA, 14th Feb 09
philnorris is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 9:05 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com