Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 6th 2017, 7:22 pm   #1
JASO 
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
JASO is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

Hello, Just joined the website and looking for some support and advise please.

I came to Oz in 2008 and through luck, good fortune and quite a bit of cash managed to stay there for 8 years. Sadly, in 2015 I herniated a disc and had to return home to the UK. I have an Australian qualification as a carpenter and have been working, all be it self employed as a carpenter since Ive been back. The work has been a bit inconsistent and I have been doing both agency and 'on the books' jobs so all in all I have about 2 years of experience with the agency work.

A few month ago I met a German girl and we are planning to move back over. She is a qualified Early years Teacher with a German degree so I dont know how that will work. I am 42 and she is 45 so I guess she will have to piggy back on my visa (all being well).

So, I guess what Im really asking, if anyone knows is as a carpenter, do I need to have worked full time or is self employed but working for a company still ok and can agency work be put down as 'working as a carpenter' experience? The other thing Im not sure is if we can apply for a 189 visa but I think I have to have had 3 years experience, Is that correct?

We would very much like some advise and maybe even a good agent if you can suggest one here in the UK

Many Thanks

Sonja & James
JASO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th 2017, 8:59 pm   #2
14 yrs as a Witchy Hermit
Premium Member
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 91,198
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASO View Post
Hello, Just joined the website and looking for some support and advise please.

I came to Oz in 2008 and through luck, good fortune and quite a bit of cash managed to stay there for 8 years. Sadly, in 2015 I herniated a disc and had to return home to the UK. I have an Australian qualification as a carpenter and have been working, all be it self employed as a carpenter since Ive been back. The work has been a bit inconsistent and I have been doing both agency and 'on the books' jobs so all in all I have about 2 years of experience with the agency work.

A few month ago I met a German girl and we are planning to move back over. She is a qualified Early years Teacher with a German degree so I dont know how that will work. I am 42 and she is 45 so I guess she will have to piggy back on my visa (all being well).

So, I guess what Im really asking, if anyone knows is as a carpenter, do I need to have worked full time or is self employed but working for a company still ok and can agency work be put down as 'working as a carpenter' experience? The other thing Im not sure is if we can apply for a 189 visa but I think I have to have had 3 years experience, Is that correct?

We would very much like some advise and maybe even a good agent if you can suggest one here in the UK

Many Thanks

Sonja & James
Can't advise you on the skills stuff, but if you want to come over as a couple either you will need to get married,or you will need to be able to prove you have been a de facto couple ( living together etc) for 12 months minimum
__________________
So when you think of me do so with pride, Honour and Bravery ruled by my side.
And in your memory I will remain; I will forever be within the flame.....
Don't shed a tear for me,I stand alone. This path of destiny is all my own.
Once in the hands of fate,there is no choice, An echo on the wind,you'll hear my voice............"
Pollyana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th 2017, 9:36 pm   #3
Spud
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Avoca Beach
Posts: 510
spuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond reputespuddyo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

Your post is unclear whether you already have a visa for yourself and you need one for your partner, or if you need a new one for both of you., I guess if you lived here previously you had one then ? Do you just need an RRV for yourself and then a new visa for her ?
__________________
Spudz of Avoca
spuddyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th 2017, 9:58 pm   #4
JASO 
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
JASO is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by spuddyo View Post
Your post is unclear whether you already have a visa for yourself and you need one for your partner, or if you need a new one for both of you., I guess if you lived here previously you had one then ? Do you just need an RRV for yourself and then a new visa for her ?
Sorry .. I guess it all sounded pretty clear in my head..hahaha

I lived in Aus on a temp visa and had to come home but I dont have a visa to go back. My partner and I now are looking to move there permanently so i will need a permanent visa and for her, she will need a spousal visa of sorts.. to piggy back off mine..I hope that makes more sense!!
JASO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th 2017, 9:59 pm   #5
JASO 
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
JASO is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pollyana View Post
Can't advise you on the skills stuff, but if you want to come over as a couple either you will need to get married,or you will need to be able to prove you have been a de facto couple ( living together etc) for 12 months minimum
Hi Pollyana, thanks you for your reply... We have done a bit of googling and agree, yes will def need to live together for at least 12 months... Thanks
JASO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th 2017, 10:00 pm   #6
Queen of Diplomacy
Premium Member
 
Dorothy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 27,634
Dorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASO View Post
Sorry .. I guess it all sounded pretty clear in my head..hahaha

I lived in Aus on a temp visa and had to come home but I dont have a visa to go back. My partner and I now are looking to move there permanently so i will need a permanent visa and for her, she will need a spousal visa of sorts.. to piggy back off mine..I hope that makes more sense!!
Are you married to her or have you lived together for 12+ months and can prove it?
__________________
Time does not heal
It makes a half-stitched scar
That can be broken and again you feel
Grief as total as in its first hour
Dorothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th 2017, 5:23 am   #7
BE Forum Addict
 
verystormy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,849
verystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

You have two issues.

The first is I am not certain you will be able to pass the skills assessment as you may, from what you have said, struggle to show three years full time experience.

The second is to include your girlfriend on your application you need to prove you have lived together for 12 months.

As a side note, she can't apply as main applicant as she would be too old as age limit for primary applicant is now 45.
verystormy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th 2017, 6:17 am   #8
quoll Female
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
quoll's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,948
quoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond reputequoll has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Second time around trying to get PR to OZ

The other thing to consider is your health. Is your back still a problem? In which case the prospect of the government letting someone in who might go on disability benefits within a short time might not appeal to them.
quoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 4:20 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com