Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old May 22nd 2001, 2:02 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 3
markwelsby is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I am looking into applying for a VISA to work in Australia.

I am currrently working as an IT Manager for 1 year with approx 9 years IT experience.

I do not have a university degree but do have an HNC in Computer Studies. Will this be sufficient for the qualification requirement for PR?

Thanks
Mark



[Edited by markwelsby on May 22nd 2001 at 12:38pm]
markwelsby is offline  
Old May 23rd 2001, 8:18 am   #2
ahackworthy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I would have thought this is enough experience in IT to satisfy the Department of
Immigration that you are an ICT professional for the purposes of the 457 visa and
when considered in conjunction with the Immigration Ministers initiatives for ICT
professionals.

The Minister's Initiatives for ICT professionals applying for 457 business
(long-stay)visas are set out below:-

"A number of changes are being made to streamline the skilled temporary entry
arrangements to ensure quick entry of ICT professionals recruited from overseas.

Removal of Labour Market Testing Requirements

Employers wanting to sponsor staff from overseas are currently required to show they
cannot find a suitable Australian professional to fill the position, unless it is a
“key� activity that is essential to the business and requires specialist skills.

In recognition of the widespread skill shortages in the industry, the guidelines are
being changed to specify that all ICT occupations are to be assessed as “key�
activities.

This change will ensure that Labour Market Testing (LMT) is not required for any ICT
occupations, allowing applications to be processed with a minimum of delay.

Sponsorship Requirements

All companies seeking approval as a business sponsor must show that they have a
satisfactory commitment to training Australians or that they will be introducing or
creating new technology. Previously, businesses were required to show they would be
creating or introducing “cutting edge� technology to avoid meeting the training
requirement. Under these policy changes, a company can demonstrate its commitment to
training by providing evidence of membership or participation in a formal ICT
industry training initiative, such as the joint government/ICT industry Skills
Exchange Program.

This change will minimise the documentation ICT companies need to provide with their
sponsorship applications as well as reducing processing times.

Streamlined Health Processing

Employees sponsored to work in Australia will be asked to undertake any health
clearances at the time they lodge their visa application, rather than after all other
visa requirements have been assessed. This will ensure all aspects of visa assessment
are undertaken at the same time, reducing application processing times further."

It may be preferable for you to travel to Australia on a visitors visa and lodge the
sponsorship, nomination and application for the 457 visa on-shore at the same time.
The Rocks office is trying to complete these applications (provided everything is in
order*) in about 2 weeks. *This is where a Migration agent can add value to the
application by ensuring sufficient evidence is lodged initially to ensure approval of
the sponsorship application.

By lodging the sponsorship and nomination on-shore and subsequently the visa
application off-shore you expose your visa application to unwarranted
scrutiny/attention by the offshore post who have had no part in the previous approval
of the sponsorship and nomination and are curious to know as much as possible about
an applicant.

If the form 1066 visa application was lodged onshore together with the sponsorship
and nomination application, the visa application would be the third and least
significant step to be considered by the assessing officer .

Andrew Hackworthy http://immigration.dingoblue.net.au/~immigration Email:
[email protected]

markwelsby wrote in message ...
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old May 24th 2001, 8:06 am   #3
George Lombard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi Mark,

For the four year working visa you need to be sponsored by an employer.

Your years in IT and working as an IT manager have to pass muster with an employer as
well, but from an immigration perspective it is certainly the case that you have to
have some credentials for the skill level your sponsor is seeking. Unfortunately,
that means in your case that you will have to "suck it and see".

Cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / Australia


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 2:15 pm.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com